EXTRA-CURRICULAR

Extra-Curricular Clubs and Activities

At De Aston School we know that young people learn from a variety of exciting experiences that occur outside the classroom as well as within it.

Our learners have the chance to experience and take part in a vast range of extra-curricular and enrichment activities including clubs delivering the enjoyment of chess, IT, debating, music, drama, art, creative English, mathematics and science together with an impressive selection of different sports.

Joining in with such activities allows learners to develop important life skills, time management, learn about resilience and commitment, contribute to school life, raise their self-esteem and develop relationships with staff and students alike.

We encourage every one of our learners to take part and try something new - to discover new talents and develop life-long interests. Some activities are there to provide the additional experience of taking part in a fun and interesting activity with other learners outside of lesson time. Some activities are designed to support the curriculum, such as homework clubs and lesson specific catch-up. We also run competitions between the houses in school - Ancholme, Bain, Rase and Witham - and encourage all our learners to get involved.

Some of these activities will run all year, some just for a half term, so do check regularly for updates ... there's something for everyone! The extra-curricular timetable is refreshed and updated in September, January and April.

 

Extra-Curricular Clubs and Activities may include the following:

Please note that this list is not exhaustive and is subject to change on a termly basis.

  • Animation Club
  • Art
  • Athletics
  • Badminton
  • Basketball
  • Book Club
  • BTEC Sport catch up
  • Celtic band/Folk group
  • Challenge Club
  • Chess Club
  • Choir/Glee Club
  • Computing/ICT Homework
  • Creative Writing
  • Cricket
  • Cross country
  • Debate Club
  • Duke of Edinburgh Award
  • Drama Club
  • English/English Literature GCSE support
  • English Literature A Level enrichment group
  • Football
  • French Film Club
  • Hockey
  • Homework Club
  • Knitting Club
  • Library Quiz
  • Maths H/W help club
  • MFL Homework Club
  • Netball
  • Photography Club
  • Programming Club
  • Puzzle Club
  • Rounders
  • Rugby
  • Science Club
  • Shakespeare Society
  • Shares4schools Competition
  • Table Tennis
  • Tennis
  • Volleyball

To further enhance the extra-curricular programme, we provide a wide range and variety of educational trips and visits. These enable learners to experience opportunities away from school, developing their confidence and widening their horizons.

 

 

De Aston School recognises the enormous benefit to pupils of educational visits. Every year hundreds of students benefit from the experience of off-site visits. Students have the opportunity to be challenged intellectually, physically, socially, morally and culturally. These skills and experiences they acquire will remain with them for life.

Ski trip

Students have had the opportunity to go skiing over February half term for many years. The school trip’s current destination is Santa Caterina in Italy. The trip is hugely popular. Not only do students improve their skiing or boarding, but they also have a fantastic time with lasting memories for years to come!

Battlefields trip

Learners visit the Trenches or the Battlefields in Belgium and France respectively. This experience enriches their World War I History knowledge and offers excellent GCSE preparation. Students have to balance the excitement of a residential visit away with their friends with the harsh reality of the events of WW1. This trip usually runs every other year.

Day visits

In addition to residential and overseas visits there are many day visits for example, debating competitions, photography trips, theatre visits, Maths competitions, Business competitions as well as day trips run by the History and Geography departments.

Recently, De Aston School won the runner’s up award from the prestigious English Speaking Union (their patron is Queen Elizabeth II). They are the oldest and largest national debating organisation in England. A group of Year 10 students from De Aston School successfully managed to qualify for the Regional Finals of the Coca-Cola REAL Business Challenge held at the IPro Stadium in Derby

 

Duke of Edinburgh

De Aston School is an accredited Duke of Edinburgh licensed centre. Recently, Year 12 students successfully completed their Duke of Edinburgh Silver expedition on a three day journey around Buxton. It wasn’t completely plain sailing as they had torrential weather through the first two days and drizzle for most of the third day, however through blood, sweat and some tears they managed to walk from Buxton down to Carsington Water covering over 18KM per day (average), including their heavy backpacks.

 

  Lunch After School
Monday Cross Country – Miss Barnes
Year 9 Football –Mr Warman - Astro Turf
Girls Football - Miss Futter - Sports Hall
Badminton - Mr Williams - Sports hall
Debating Club- Miss Peacock- Library
Computing- Homework, coursework, research only- Ms Olsen - Room 136
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
Modern Foreign Languages Clinic Homework/ Help- Miss Johnson- Room 32
Knitting Club- Miss Cann- Room 33- 1:50pm
Choir- Mrs Southern- Room 61- 2:00pm
Year 12 and 13 Maths Drop In- Mr Wood- Room 31- 1:50pm
Arts Award- Ms Greenwood- DM1
Basketball 4pm till 5pm - Mr Jenkinson - Sports Hall
Tuesday Girls Rugby – Miss Barnes and sixth formers - Field
Year 10 Football - Mr Brolly - Astro Turf
BTEC Catch up – Miss Futter
Badminton – Mr Williams - Sports Hall
Creative Writing Blub- Miss Peacock- Library
Computing Homework, Coursework, Research Only- Ms Olsen- Room 136
Photography Club- Mr Taylor- Room 1
Team Biology, Year 11 GCSE But All Years Welcome- Mr Jones- Room 143- 2:00pm
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
Sports Fixtures
Year 10-13 Computing - Mr Atherton - Room 132 - 3:30pm til 4:30pm
Wednesday Boys and Girls Hockey – Mr Hillsmith - Sports Hall
Dance - Mrs Everton - Dance Studio
Table Tennis – Mr Williams - Gymnasium
Year 8 Football - Mr Miller- Astro Turf
Shakespeare Society - Miss Peacock- Dance Studio
Computing Homework, Coursework, Research Only- Ms Olsen- Room 136
Maths Drop In- Years 7, 8 and 9 - Mr Wood - Room 47 - 1:50pm
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
ECDL Computing- Mr Atherton- Room 32
Celtic Music Group - Mrs Waterfall- Room 61
Sports Fixtures
Thursday 6th Form Football – Mr Haigh - Astro Turf
Year 7 Football - Mr Williams - Sports Hall
KS4 Computing - Ms Olsen- Room 136
Years 10 and 11 English Language Revision - Miss Peacock and Mr Porter- Room 172
Year 13 English Literature Revision - Miss Peacock and Mr Porter - Room 172
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
Computing Homework, Coursework, Research Only - Mr Atherton - Room 132
Computing Homework, Coursework, Research Only - Mrs Singh - Room 130
Film Club - Miss Johnson - Room 24
Sports Fixtures
Animation Club - Ms Olsen -Room 136 til 3:30
Year 11 English Literature Revision - Miss Peacock - Room 172 - 3:30pm til 4:15pm
Friday Netball all years (Year 10 and Year 8 squads) - Miss Barnes – Sports Hall
Year 11 Football – Mr Benzie - Astro Turf
Book Club - Mrs Mowforth - Room 71
Literacy Ambassadors - Miss Peacock - Library
Arts Awards - Ms Greenwood - DM1
Maths Drop in Clinic Years 10 and 11 - Mr Wood - Room 30
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
 

 

  Lunch After School
Monday Girls Basketball – Gymnasium - Miss Futter
Badminton - Mr Williams - Sports Hall
Year 9 Football – Mr Warman – Astro Turf
Year 7 Rugby - Mr Williams - Field
Debating Club- Miss Peacock- Library
Computing- Homework, coursework, research only- Ms Olsen - Room 136
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
Modern Foreign Languages Clinic Homework/ Help- Miss Johnson- Room 32
Knitting Club- Miss Cann- Room 33- 1:50pm
Choir- Mrs Southern- Room 61- 2:00pm
Year 12 and 13 Maths Drop In- Mr Wood- Room 31- 1:50pm
Arts Award- Ms Greenwood- DM1
Basketball Mr Jenkinson - Sports Hall - 4pm til 5pm
Tuesday Girls Rugby – Miss Barnes and sixth formers
Girls Football – Miss Futter - Sports Hall
Year 10 Football - Mr Brolly - Astro Turf
Year 8 and 9 Rugby - Mr Miller and Mr Whalley - Field
Creative Writing Blub- Miss Peacock- Library
Computing Homework, Coursework, Research Only- Ms Olsen- Room 136
Photography Club- Mr Taylor- Room 1
Team Biology, Year 11 GCSE But All Years Welcome- Mr Jones- Room 143- 2:00pm
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
Sports Fixtures
Year 10-13 Computing - Mr Atherton - Room 132 - 3:30pm til 4:30pm
Wednesday Boys and Girls Hockey – Mr Hillsmith - Sports Hall
Dance - Mrs Everton – Dance Studio
Year 8 Football - Mr Miller - Astro Turf
Table Tennis – Mr Williams - Gymnasium
Year 8 Football - Mr Miller- Astro Turf
Shakespeare Society - Miss Peacock- Dance Studio
Computing Homework, Coursework, Research Only- Ms Olsen- Room 136
Maths Drop In- Years 7, 8 and 9 - Mr Wood - Room 47 - 1:50pm
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
ECDL Computing- Mr Atherton- Room 32
Celtic Music Group - Mrs Waterfall- Room 61
Sports Fixtures
Thursday 6th Form Football – Mr Haigh - Astro Turf
Year 7 Football - Mr Williams - Sports Hall
KS4 Computing - Ms Olsen- Room 136
Years 10 and 11 English Language Revision - Miss Peacock and Mr Porter- Room 172
Year 13 English Literature Revision - Miss Peacock and Mr Porter - Room 172
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
Computing Homework, Coursework, Research Only - Mr Atherton - Room 132
Computing Homework, Coursework, Research Only - Mrs Singh - Room 130
Film Club - Miss Johnson - Room 24
Sports Fixtures
Animation Club - Ms Olsen -Room 136 - 3:30
Year 11 English Literature Revision - Miss Peacock - Room 172 - 3:30pm til 4:15pm
Friday Netball all years (Year 10 and Year 8 squads) - Miss Barnes – Sports Hall
Year 11 Football – Mr Benzie - Astro Turf
Book Club - Mrs Mowforth - Room 71
Literacy Ambassadors - Miss Peacock - Library
Arts Awards - Ms Greenwood - DM1
Maths Drop in Clinic Years 10 and 11 - Mr Wood - Room 30
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
 

 

  Lunch After School
Monday Girls Cricket – Mr Drabble and Miss Barnes - Sports Hall
Year 9 Football –Mr Warman - Astro Turf
Year 7 Rugby - Mr Williams - Field
Debating Club- Miss Peacock- Library
Computing- Homework, coursework, research only- Ms Olsen - Room 136
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
Modern Foreign Languages Clinic Homework/ Help- Miss Johnson- Room 32
Knitting Club- Miss Cann- Room 33- 1:50pm
Choir- Mrs Southern- Room 61- 2:00pm
Year 12 and 13 Maths Drop In- Mr Wood- Room 31- 1:50pm
Arts Award- Ms Greenwood- DM1
Basketball Mr Jenkinson - Sports Hall - 4pm til 5pm
Tuesday Girls Football – Miss Futter - Sports Hall
Year 10 Football - Mr Brolly - Astro Turf
Year 8 and 9 Rugby - Mr Miller and Mr Whalley - Field
Creative Writing Blub- Miss Peacock- Library
Computing Homework, Coursework, Research Only- Ms Olsen- Room 136
Photography Club- Mr Taylor- Room 1
Team Biology, Year 11 GCSE But All Years Welcome- Mr Jones- Room 143- 2:00pm
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
Sports Fixtures
Year 10-13 Computing - Mr Atherton - Room 132 - 3:30pm til 4:30pm
Wednesday Dance - Mrs Everton - Dance Studio
Table Tennis – Mr Williams - Gymnasium
Year 8 Football - Mr Miller- Astro Turf
Shakespeare Society - Miss Peacock- Dance Studio
Computing Homework, Coursework, Research Only- Ms Olsen- Room 136
Maths Drop In- Years 7, 8 and 9 - Mr Wood - Room 47 - 1:50pm
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
ECDL Computing- Mr Atherton- Room 32
Celtic Music Group - Mrs Waterfall- Room 61
Sports Fixtures
Thursday 6th Form Football – Mr Haigh - Astro Turf
Badminton – Mr Higgins - Sports Hall
KS4 Computing - Ms Olsen- Room 136
Years 10 and 11 English Language Revision - Miss Peacock and Mr Porter- Room 172
Year 13 English Literature Revision - Miss Peacock and Mr Porter - Room 172
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
Computing Homework, Coursework, Research Only - Mr Atherton - Room 132
Computing Homework, Coursework, Research Only - Mrs Singh - Room 130
Film Club - Miss Johnson - Room 24
Sports Fixtures
Animation Club - Ms Olsen -Room 136 - 3:30
Year 11 English Literature Revision - Miss Peacock - Room 172 - 3:30pm til 4:15pm
Friday Netball all years (Year 7 and Year 9 squads) - Miss Barnes – Sports Hall
Year 11 Football – Mr Benzie - Astro Turf
Book Club - Mrs Mowforth - Room 71
Literacy Ambassadors - Miss Peacock - Library
Arts Awards - Ms Greenwood - DM1
Maths Drop in Clinic Years 10 and 11 - Mr Wood - Room 30
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
 

 

  Lunch After School
Monday Year 9 Football –Mr Warman - Astro Turf
Girls Cricket – Mr Drabble and Miss Barnes - Sports Hall
Debating Club- Miss Peacock- Library
Computing- Homework, coursework, research only- Ms Olsen - Room 136
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
Modern Foreign Languages Clinic Homework/ Help- Miss Johnson- Room 32
Knitting Club- Miss Cann- Room 33- 1:50pm
Choir- Mrs Southern- Room 61- 2:00pm
Year 12 and 13 Maths Drop In- Mr Wood- Room 31- 1:50pm
Arts Award- Ms Greenwood- DM1
Basketball - Mr Jenkinson - Sports Hall - 4pm til 5pm
Tuesday Girls Football - Miss Futter - Sports Hall
Year 10 Football - Mr Brolly - Astro Turf
Year 7 Rugby - Mr Miller and Mr Whalley - Field
Creative Writing Blub- Miss Peacock- Library
Computing Homework, Coursework, Research Only- Ms Olsen- Room 136
Photography Club- Mr Taylor- Room 1
Team Biology, Year 11 GCSE But All Years Welcome- Mr Jones- Room 143- 2:00pm
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
Sports Fixtures
Year 10-13 Computing - Mr Atherton - Room 132 - 3:30pm til 4:30pm
Wednesday Dance - Mrs Everton - Dance Studio
Table Tennis – Mr Williams - Gymnasium
Year 8 Football - Mr Miller- Astro Turf
Shakespeare Society - Miss Peacock- Dance Studio
Computing Homework, Coursework, Research Only- Ms Olsen- Room 136
Maths Drop In- Years 7, 8 and 9 - Mr Wood - Room 47 - 1:50pm
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
ECDL Computing- Mr Atherton- Room 32
Celtic Music Group - Mrs Waterfall- Room 61
Sports Fixtures
Thursday 6th Form Football – Mr Haigh - Astro Turf
Year 7 Football - Mr Williams - Sports Hall
KS4 Computing - Ms Olsen- Room 136
Years 10 and 11 English Language Revision - Miss Peacock and Mr Porter- Room 172
Year 13 English Literature Revision - Miss Peacock and Mr Porter - Room 172
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
Computing Homework, Coursework, Research Only - Mr Atherton - Room 132
Computing Homework, Coursework, Research Only - Mrs Singh - Room 130
Film Club - Miss Johnson - Room 24
Sports Fixtures
Animation Club - Ms Olsen -Room 136 - 3:30
Year 11 English Literature Revision - Miss Peacock - Room 172 - 3:30pm til 4:15pm
Friday Netball all years (Year 10 and Year 8 squads) - Miss Barnes – Sports Hall
Year 11 Football – Mr Benzie - Astro Turf
Book Club - Mrs Mowforth - Room 71
Literacy Ambassadors - Miss Peacock - Library
Arts Awards - Ms Greenwood - DM1
Maths Drop in Clinic Years 10 and 11 - Mr Wood - Room 30
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
 

 

  Lunch After School
Monday Year 9 Football –Mr Warman - Astro Turf
Debating Club- Miss Peacock- Library
Computing- Homework, coursework, research only- Ms Olsen - Room 136
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
Modern Foreign Languages Clinic Homework/ Help- Miss Johnson- Room 32
Knitting Club- Miss Cann- Room 33- 1:50pm
Choir- Mrs Southern- Room 61- 2:00pm
Year 12 and 13 Maths Drop In- Mr Wood- Room 31- 1:50pm
Arts Award- Ms Greenwood- DM1
Basketball Mr Jenkinson - Sports Hall - 4pm til 5pm
Tuesday Cricket – Mr Williams and Mr Hubbard - Astro Turf
Touch Rugby - Mr Miller and Mr Whalley - Astro Turf
Creative Writing Blub- Miss Peacock- Library
Computing Homework, Coursework, Research Only- Ms Olsen- Room 136
Photography Club- Mr Taylor- Room 1
Team Biology, Year 11 GCSE But All Years Welcome- Mr Jones- Room 143- 2:00pm
Year 10 Football- Mr Brolly- Astro
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
Sports Fixtures
Year 10-13 Computing - Mr Atherton - Room 132 - 3:30pm til 4:30pm
Wednesday Tennis – Mr Haigh and Mr Hillsmith - Tennis Courts
Golf - Mr Taylor - Top Field
Table Tennis – Mr Williams - Gymnasium
Year 8 Football - Mr Miller- Astro Turf
Shakespeare Society - Miss Peacock- Dance Studio
Computing Homework, Coursework, Research Only- Ms Olsen- Room 136
Maths Drop In- Years 7, 8 and 9 - Mr Wood - Room 47 - 1:50pm
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
ECDL Computing- Mr Atherton- Room 32
Celtic Music Group - Mrs Waterfall- Room 61
Sports Fixtures
Thursday Year 7 Football - Mr Williams - Astro Turf
KS4 Computing - Ms Olsen- Room 136
Years 10 and 11 English Language Revision - Miss Peacock and Mr Porter- Room 172
Year 13 English Literature Revision - Miss Peacock and Mr Porter - Room 172
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
Computing Homework, Coursework, Research Only - Mr Atherton - Room 132
Computing Homework, Coursework, Research Only - Mrs Singh - Room 130
Film Club - Miss Johnson - Room 24
Sports Fixtures
Animation Club - Ms Olsen -Room 136 - 3:30
Year 11 English Literature Revision - Miss Peacock - Room 172 - 3:30pm til 4:15pm
Friday Rounders all years - Miss Futter and Miss Barnes - Top Field
Book Club - Mrs Mowforth - Room 71
Literacy Ambassadors - Miss Peacock - Library
Arts Awards - Ms Greenwood - DM1
Maths Drop in Clinic Years 10 and 11 - Mr Wood - Room 30
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2