EXTRA-CURRICULAR

Extra-Curricular Clubs and Activities

At De Aston School we know that young people learn from a variety of exciting experiences that occur outside the classroom as well as within it.

Our learners have the chance to experience and take part in a vast range of extra-curricular and enrichment activities including clubs delivering the enjoyment of chess, IT, debating, music, drama, art, creative English, mathematics and science together with an impressive selection of different sports.

Joining in with such activities allows learners to develop important life skills, time management, learn about resilience and commitment, contribute to school life, raise their self-esteem and develop relationships with staff and students alike.

We encourage every one of our learners to take part and try something new - to discover new talents and develop life-long interests. Some activities are there to provide the additional experience of taking part in a fun and interesting activity with other learners outside of lesson time. Some activities are designed to support the curriculum, such as homework clubs and lesson specific catch-up. We also run competitions between the houses in school - Ancholme, Bain, Rase and Witham - and encourage all our learners to get involved.

Some of these activities will run all year, some just for a half term, so do check regularly for updates ... there's something for everyone! The extra-curricular timetable is refreshed and updated in September, January and April.

 

Extra-Curricular Clubs and Activities may include the following:

Please note that this list is not exhaustive and is subject to change on a termly basis.

  • Animation Club
  • Art
  • Athletics
  • Badminton
  • Basketball
  • Book Club
  • BTEC Sport catch up
  • Celtic band/Folk group
  • Challenge Club
  • Chess Club
  • Choir/Glee Club
  • Computing/ICT Homework
  • Creative Writing
  • Cricket
  • Cross country
  • Debate Club
  • Duke of Edinburgh Award
  • Drama Club
  • English/English Literature GCSE support
  • English Literature A Level enrichment group
  • Football
  • French Film Club
  • Hockey
  • Homework Club
  • Knitting Club
  • Library Quiz
  • Maths H/W help club
  • MFL Homework Club
  • Netball
  • Photography Club
  • Programming Club
  • Puzzle Club
  • Rounders
  • Rugby
  • Science Club
  • Shakespeare Society
  • Shares4schools Competition
  • Table Tennis
  • Tennis
  • Volleyball

To further enhance the extra-curricular programme, we provide a wide range and variety of educational trips and visits. These enable learners to experience opportunities away from school, developing their confidence and widening their horizons.

 

 

De Aston School recognises the enormous benefit to pupils of educational visits. Every year hundreds of students benefit from the experience of off-site visits. Students have the opportunity to be challenged intellectually, physically, socially, morally and culturally. These skills and experiences they acquire will remain with them for life.

Ski trip

Students have had the opportunity to go skiing over February half term for many years. The school trip’s current destination is Santa Caterina in Italy. The trip is hugely popular. Not only do students improve their skiing or boarding, but they also have a fantastic time with lasting memories for years to come!

Battlefields trip

Learners visit the Trenches or the Battlefields in Belgium and France respectively. This experience enriches their World War I History knowledge and offers excellent GCSE preparation. Students have to balance the excitement of a residential visit away with their friends with the harsh reality of the events of WW1. This trip usually runs every other year.

Day visits

In addition to residential and overseas visits there are many day visits for example, debating competitions, photography trips, theatre visits, Maths competitions, Business competitions as well as day trips run by the History and Geography departments.

Recently, De Aston School won the runner’s up award from the prestigious English Speaking Union (their patron is Queen Elizabeth II). They are the oldest and largest national debating organisation in England. A group of Year 10 students from De Aston School successfully managed to qualify for the Regional Finals of the Coca-Cola REAL Business Challenge held at the IPro Stadium in Derby

 

 

Duke of Edinburgh

General Information

De Aston School is an accredited Duke of Edinburgh licensed centre. Recently, Year 12 students successfully completed their Duke of Edinburgh Silver expedition on a three day journey around Buxton. It wasn’t completely plain sailing as they had torrential weather through the first two days and drizzle for most of the third day, however through blood, sweat and some tears they managed to walk from Buxton down to Carsington Water covering over 18KM per day (average), including their heavy backpacks.

Programme Ideas

Expedition Kit List

20 Conditions for DoE

The Expedition Section Process

Bronze

Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Award After School Dates- November 2017

Silver

Silver Award letter 2017-2018

Practice expedition dates:

Thursday 19th April - Saturday 21st April 2018

 

Assessment expedition dates:

Sunday 15th July - Tuesday 17th July 2018

 

 

World Challenge 2019 – Indian Himalayas & Rajasthan

Launch date Wednesday 1st November 2017- available to current year 11/12 students

India (Himalaya and Rajasthan) 2019 launch meeting – Monday 13th November in the main school hall. Please complete and return the Parents Evening letter to confirm attendance.

World Challenge Letter 2019

 

 


  Lunch After School
Monday Netball All Years – Miss Barnes and Miss Marley – Sports Hall – Lunch time
Year 9 Football – Mr Miller – Astro Turf- Lunch time
Btec Catch Up - Mr Williams – Astro Turf- Lunch time
Debating Club- Miss Peacock- Library- 1:45pm
Computing- Homework, coursework, research only- Ms Olsen/ Mr Atherton - Room 136/132 1:45
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
Modern Foreign Languages Clinic Homework/ Help- Miss Johnson- Room 32
Knitting Club- Miss Cann- Room 33- 1:50pm
Choir- Mr Pashley- Room 60- 2:00pm
Year 12 and 13 Maths Drop In- Mr Wood- Room 31- 1:50pm
Arts Award- Ms Greenwood- DM1
Basketball 4pm till 5pm - Mr Jenkinson - Sports Hall
Tuesday Girls Rugby – Miss Barnes and sixth formers - Field –Lunch time
Year 10 Football - Mr Warman - Astro Turf –Lunch time
Tchoukball/Handball- Mr Holden – Gym-Lunchtime
Creative Writing Blub- Miss Peacock- Library- 1:45pm
Year 10 and 11 Computing- Ms Olsen/Mr Atherton- Room 136/ 132- 1:45-2:15pm
Photography Club- Mr Taylor- Room 1 – 1:35pm
Team Biology, Year 11 GCSE But All Years Welcome- Mr Jones- Room 143- 2:00pm
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
Year 11 GCSE Food Prep and Nutrition Revision- Miss Perkins – 1:45pm
Sports Fixtures
English Literature Year 12 Masterclasses- Participants will be notified
Homework club- Mrs Boulton- APR- 3:30-4:30pm
Wednesday Table Tennis – Mr Williams - Gymnasium – Lunch time
Year 8 Football - Mr Holden- Astro Turf – Lunch time
Badminton- Sports Hall- Liam Kettlewell- Lunch time
Shakespeare Society - Miss Peacock- Dance Studio-1:45pm
Computing Homework, Coursework, Research Only- Ms Olsen/ Mrs Singh- Room 136/ 130- 1:45-2:15pm
Maths Drop In- Years 7, 8 and 9 - Mr Wood - Room 47 - 1:50pm
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
EAR KS4 Clinic- Mrs Reynolds – 70 – 1:40pm
Homework Club- Mrs Boulton- APR- 1:30pm
Sports Fixtures
Homework club- Mrs Boulton- APR- 3:30-4:30pm
Thursday Basketball All Years- Mr Miller- Sports Hall- Lunch Time
Year 7 Football - Mr Williams/ Mr Randall – Astro Turf
Computing - Ms Olsen- Room 136 -1:45pm
Years 10 and 11 English Language Revision - Miss Peacock and Mr Porter- Room 172
-1:45pmEnglish Skills- Miss Laine- Room 171- 1:45pm
Great British Bakeoff Catch Up- Miss Perkins- 51- 1:35pm
Maths Challenge Club- Miss Cann- 33- 1:50pm
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
Computing Homework, Coursework, Research Only - Mr Atherton/ Mrs Singh- Room 132/136
Film Club - Miss Johnson - Room 24
Drama Rehearsal Space- Ms Greenwood- DM1- 1:35pm
Sports Fixtures
Animation Club - Ms Olsen -Room 136 3:30pm
Year 11 English Literature Revision - Miss Peacock - Room 172 - 3:30pm- 4:15pm
Friday Year 11 Football – Mr Brolly - Astro Turf- 1:40pm
Library- Sarah Peacock- Room 71 – 1:45pm
Literacy Ambassadors - Miss Peacock – Library- 1:45pm
Maths Drop in Clinic Years 10 and 11 – Mrs Varcoe - Room 30
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
Drama Rehearsal Space- Ms Greenwood- DM1 – 1:35pm
 

 

  Lunch After School
Monday Netball All Years – Miss Barnes and Miss Marley – Sports Hall – Lunch time
Year 9 Football – Mr Miller – Astro Turf- Lunch time
Btec Catch Up - Mr Williams – Astro Turf- Lunch time
Debating Club- Miss Peacock- Library- 1:45pm
Computing- Homework, coursework, research only- Ms Olsen/ Mr Atherton - Room 136/132 1:45
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
Modern Foreign Languages Clinic Homework/ Help- Miss Johnson- Room 32
Knitting Club- Miss Cann- Room 33- 1:50pm
Choir- Mr Pashley- Room 60- 2:00pm
Year 12 and 13 Maths Drop In- Mr Wood- Room 31- 1:50pm
Arts Award- Ms Greenwood- DM1
Basketball 4pm till 5pm - Mr Jenkinson - Sports Hall
Tuesday Girls Rugby – Miss Barnes and sixth formers - Field –Lunch time
Year 10 Football - Mr Warman - Astro Turf –Lunch time
Tchoukball/Handball- Mr Holden – Gym-Lunchtime
Creative Writing Blub- Miss Peacock- Library- 1:45pm
Year 10 and 11 Computing- Ms Olsen/Mr Atherton- Room 136/ 132- 1:45-2:15pm
Photography Club- Mr Taylor- Room 1 – 1:35pm
Team Biology, Year 11 GCSE But All Years Welcome- Mr Jones- Room 143- 2:00pm
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
Year 11 GCSE Food Prep and Nutrition Revision- Miss Perkins – 1:45pm
Sports Fixtures
English Literature Year 12 Masterclasses- Participants will be notified
Homework club- Mrs Boulton- APR- 3:30-4:30pm
Wednesday Table Tennis – Mr Williams - Gymnasium – Lunch time
Year 8 Football - Mr Holden- Astro Turf – Lunch time
Badminton- Sports Hall- Liam Kettlewell- Lunch time
Shakespeare Society - Miss Peacock- Dance Studio-1:45pm
Computing Homework, Coursework, Research Only- Ms Olsen/ Mrs Singh- Room 136/ 130- 1:45-2:15pm
Maths Drop In- Years 7, 8 and 9 - Mr Wood - Room 47 - 1:50pm
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
EAR KS4 Clinic- Mrs Reynolds – 70 – 1:40pm
Homework Club- Mrs Boulton- APR- 1:30pm
Sports Fixtures
Homework club- Mrs Boulton- APR- 3:30-4:30pm
Thursday Basketball All Years- Mr Miller- Sports Hall- Lunch Time
Year 7 Football - Mr Williams/ Mr Randall – Astro Turf
Computing - Ms Olsen- Room 136 -1:45pm
Years 10 and 11 English Language Revision - Miss Peacock and Mr Porter- Room 172
-1:45pmEnglish Skills- Miss Laine- Room 171- 1:45pm
Great British Bakeoff Catch Up- Miss Perkins- 51- 1:35pm
Maths Challenge Club- Miss Cann- 33- 1:50pm
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
Computing Homework, Coursework, Research Only - Mr Atherton/ Mrs Singh- Room 132/136
Film Club - Miss Johnson - Room 24
Drama Rehearsal Space- Ms Greenwood- DM1- 1:35pm
Sports Fixtures
Animation Club - Ms Olsen -Room 136 3:30pm
Year 11 English Literature Revision - Miss Peacock - Room 172 - 3:30pm- 4:15pm
Friday Year 11 Football – Mr Brolly - Astro Turf- 1:40pm
Library- Sarah Peacock- Room 71 – 1:45pm
Literacy Ambassadors - Miss Peacock – Library- 1:45pm
Maths Drop in Clinic Years 10 and 11 – Mrs Varcoe - Room 30
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
Drama Rehearsal Space- Ms Greenwood- DM1 – 1:35pm
 

 

  Lunch After School
Monday Netball All Years – Miss Barnes and Miss Marley – Sports Hall – Lunch time
Year 9 Football – Mr Miller – Astro Turf- Lunch time
Btec Catch Up - Mr Williams – Astro Turf- Lunch time
Debating Club- Miss Peacock- Library- 1:45pm
Computing- Homework, coursework, research only- Ms Olsen/ Mr Atherton - Room 136/132 1:45
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
Modern Foreign Languages Clinic Homework/ Help- Miss Johnson- Room 32
Knitting Club- Miss Cann- Room 33- 1:50pm
Choir- Mr Pashley- Room 60- 2:00pm
Year 12 and 13 Maths Drop In- Mr Wood- Room 31- 1:50pm
Arts Award- Ms Greenwood- DM1
Basketball 4pm till 5pm - Mr Jenkinson - Sports Hall
Tuesday Girls Rugby – Miss Barnes and sixth formers - Field –Lunch time
Year 10 Football - Mr Warman - Astro Turf –Lunch time
Tchoukball/Handball- Mr Holden – Gym-Lunchtime
Creative Writing Blub- Miss Peacock- Library- 1:45pm
Year 10 and 11 Computing- Ms Olsen/Mr Atherton- Room 136/ 132- 1:45-2:15pm
Photography Club- Mr Taylor- Room 1 – 1:35pm
Team Biology, Year 11 GCSE But All Years Welcome- Mr Jones- Room 143- 2:00pm
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
Year 11 GCSE Food Prep and Nutrition Revision- Miss Perkins – 1:45pm
Sports Fixtures
English Literature Year 12 Masterclasses- Participants will be notified
Homework club- Mrs Boulton- APR- 3:30-4:30pm
Wednesday Table Tennis – Mr Williams - Gymnasium – Lunch time
Year 8 Football - Mr Holden- Astro Turf – Lunch time
Badminton- Sports Hall- Liam Kettlewell- Lunch time
Shakespeare Society - Miss Peacock- Dance Studio-1:45pm
Computing Homework, Coursework, Research Only- Ms Olsen/ Mrs Singh- Room 136/ 130- 1:45-2:15pm
Maths Drop In- Years 7, 8 and 9 - Mr Wood - Room 47 - 1:50pm
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
EAR KS4 Clinic- Mrs Reynolds – 70 – 1:40pm
Homework Club- Mrs Boulton- APR- 1:30pm
Sports Fixtures
Homework club- Mrs Boulton- APR- 3:30-4:30pm
Thursday Basketball All Years- Mr Miller- Sports Hall- Lunch Time
Year 7 Football - Mr Williams/ Mr Randall – Astro Turf
Computing - Ms Olsen- Room 136 -1:45pm
Years 10 and 11 English Language Revision - Miss Peacock and Mr Porter- Room 172
-1:45pmEnglish Skills- Miss Laine- Room 171- 1:45pm
Great British Bakeoff Catch Up- Miss Perkins- 51- 1:35pm
Maths Challenge Club- Miss Cann- 33- 1:50pm
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
Computing Homework, Coursework, Research Only - Mr Atherton/ Mrs Singh- Room 132/136
Film Club - Miss Johnson - Room 24
Drama Rehearsal Space- Ms Greenwood- DM1- 1:35pm
Sports Fixtures
Animation Club - Ms Olsen -Room 136 3:30pm
Year 11 English Literature Revision - Miss Peacock - Room 172 - 3:30pm- 4:15pm
Friday Year 11 Football – Mr Brolly - Astro Turf- 1:40pm
Library- Sarah Peacock- Room 71 – 1:45pm
Literacy Ambassadors - Miss Peacock – Library- 1:45pm
Maths Drop in Clinic Years 10 and 11 – Mrs Varcoe - Room 30
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
Drama Rehearsal Space- Ms Greenwood- DM1 – 1:35pm
 

 

  Lunch After School
Monday Netball All Years – Miss Barnes and Miss Marley – Sports Hall – Lunch time
Year 9 Football – Mr Miller – Astro Turf- Lunch time
Btec Catch Up - Mr Williams – Astro Turf- Lunch time
Debating Club- Miss Peacock- Library- 1:45pm
Computing- Homework, coursework, research only- Ms Olsen/ Mr Atherton - Room 136/132 1:45
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
Modern Foreign Languages Clinic Homework/ Help- Miss Johnson- Room 32
Knitting Club- Miss Cann- Room 33- 1:50pm
Choir- Mr Pashley- Room 60- 2:00pm
Year 12 and 13 Maths Drop In- Mr Wood- Room 31- 1:50pm
Arts Award- Ms Greenwood- DM1
Basketball 4pm till 5pm - Mr Jenkinson - Sports Hall
Tuesday Girls Rugby – Miss Barnes and sixth formers - Field –Lunch time
Year 10 Football - Mr Warman - Astro Turf –Lunch time
Tchoukball/Handball- Mr Holden – Gym-Lunchtime
Creative Writing Blub- Miss Peacock- Library- 1:45pm
Year 10 and 11 Computing- Ms Olsen/Mr Atherton- Room 136/ 132- 1:45-2:15pm
Photography Club- Mr Taylor- Room 1 – 1:35pm
Team Biology, Year 11 GCSE But All Years Welcome- Mr Jones- Room 143- 2:00pm
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
Year 11 GCSE Food Prep and Nutrition Revision- Miss Perkins – 1:45pm
Sports Fixtures
English Literature Year 12 Masterclasses- Participants will be notified
Homework club- Mrs Boulton- APR- 3:30-4:30pm
Wednesday Table Tennis – Mr Williams - Gymnasium – Lunch time
Year 8 Football - Mr Holden- Astro Turf – Lunch time
Badminton- Sports Hall- Liam Kettlewell- Lunch time
Shakespeare Society - Miss Peacock- Dance Studio-1:45pm
Computing Homework, Coursework, Research Only- Ms Olsen/ Mrs Singh- Room 136/ 130- 1:45-2:15pm
Maths Drop In- Years 7, 8 and 9 - Mr Wood - Room 47 - 1:50pm
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
EAR KS4 Clinic- Mrs Reynolds – 70 – 1:40pm
Homework Club- Mrs Boulton- APR- 1:30pm
Sports Fixtures
Homework club- Mrs Boulton- APR- 3:30-4:30pm
Thursday Basketball All Years- Mr Miller- Sports Hall- Lunch Time
Year 7 Football - Mr Williams/ Mr Randall – Astro Turf
Computing - Ms Olsen- Room 136 -1:45pm
Years 10 and 11 English Language Revision - Miss Peacock and Mr Porter- Room 172
-1:45pmEnglish Skills- Miss Laine- Room 171- 1:45pm
Great British Bakeoff Catch Up- Miss Perkins- 51- 1:35pm
Maths Challenge Club- Miss Cann- 33- 1:50pm
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
Computing Homework, Coursework, Research Only - Mr Atherton/ Mrs Singh- Room 132/136
Film Club - Miss Johnson - Room 24
Drama Rehearsal Space- Ms Greenwood- DM1- 1:35pm
Sports Fixtures
Animation Club - Ms Olsen -Room 136 3:30pm
Year 11 English Literature Revision - Miss Peacock - Room 172 - 3:30pm- 4:15pm
Friday Year 11 Football – Mr Brolly - Astro Turf- 1:40pm
Library- Sarah Peacock- Room 71 – 1:45pm
Literacy Ambassadors - Miss Peacock – Library- 1:45pm
Maths Drop in Clinic Years 10 and 11 – Mrs Varcoe - Room 30
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
Drama Rehearsal Space- Ms Greenwood- DM1 – 1:35pm
 

 

  Lunch After School
Monday Netball All Years – Miss Barnes and Miss Marley – Sports Hall – Lunch time
Year 9 Football – Mr Miller – Astro Turf- Lunch time
Btec Catch Up - Mr Williams – Astro Turf- Lunch time
Debating Club- Miss Peacock- Library- 1:45pm
Computing- Homework, coursework, research only- Ms Olsen/ Mr Atherton - Room 136/132 1:45
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
Modern Foreign Languages Clinic Homework/ Help- Miss Johnson- Room 32
Knitting Club- Miss Cann- Room 33- 1:50pm
Choir- Mr Pashley- Room 60- 2:00pm
Year 12 and 13 Maths Drop In- Mr Wood- Room 31- 1:50pm
Arts Award- Ms Greenwood- DM1
Basketball 4pm till 5pm - Mr Jenkinson - Sports Hall
Tuesday Girls Rugby – Miss Barnes and sixth formers - Field –Lunch time
Year 10 Football - Mr Warman - Astro Turf –Lunch time
Tchoukball/Handball- Mr Holden – Gym-Lunchtime
Creative Writing Blub- Miss Peacock- Library- 1:45pm
Year 10 and 11 Computing- Ms Olsen/Mr Atherton- Room 136/ 132- 1:45-2:15pm
Photography Club- Mr Taylor- Room 1 – 1:35pm
Team Biology, Year 11 GCSE But All Years Welcome- Mr Jones- Room 143- 2:00pm
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
Year 11 GCSE Food Prep and Nutrition Revision- Miss Perkins – 1:45pm
Sports Fixtures
English Literature Year 12 Masterclasses- Participants will be notified
Homework club- Mrs Boulton- APR- 3:30-4:30pm
Wednesday Table Tennis – Mr Williams - Gymnasium – Lunch time
Year 8 Football - Mr Holden- Astro Turf – Lunch time
Badminton- Sports Hall- Liam Kettlewell- Lunch time
Shakespeare Society - Miss Peacock- Dance Studio-1:45pm
Computing Homework, Coursework, Research Only- Ms Olsen/ Mrs Singh- Room 136/ 130- 1:45-2:15pm
Maths Drop In- Years 7, 8 and 9 - Mr Wood - Room 47 - 1:50pm
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
EAR KS4 Clinic- Mrs Reynolds – 70 – 1:40pm
Homework Club- Mrs Boulton- APR- 1:30pm
Sports Fixtures
Homework club- Mrs Boulton- APR- 3:30-4:30pm
Thursday Basketball All Years- Mr Miller- Sports Hall- Lunch Time
Year 7 Football - Mr Williams/ Mr Randall – Astro Turf
Computing - Ms Olsen- Room 136 -1:45pm
Years 10 and 11 English Language Revision - Miss Peacock and Mr Porter- Room 172
-1:45pmEnglish Skills- Miss Laine- Room 171- 1:45pm
Great British Bakeoff Catch Up- Miss Perkins- 51- 1:35pm
Maths Challenge Club- Miss Cann- 33- 1:50pm
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
Computing Homework, Coursework, Research Only - Mr Atherton/ Mrs Singh- Room 132/136
Film Club - Miss Johnson - Room 24
Drama Rehearsal Space- Ms Greenwood- DM1- 1:35pm
Sports Fixtures
Animation Club - Ms Olsen -Room 136 3:30pm
Year 11 English Literature Revision - Miss Peacock - Room 172 - 3:30pm- 4:15pm
Friday Year 11 Football – Mr Brolly - Astro Turf- 1:40pm
Library- Sarah Peacock- Room 71 – 1:45pm
Literacy Ambassadors - Miss Peacock – Library- 1:45pm
Maths Drop in Clinic Years 10 and 11 – Mrs Varcoe - Room 30
Art, Open Door Policy- Mr Pollard - Room 2
Drama Rehearsal Space- Ms Greenwood- DM1 – 1:35pm